IV. Consumer Products and Transactions
[…] Advertisements of leases must comply with Regulation M of the federal Truth-In-Lending Act, and must clearly and conspicuously disclose the fact that the transaction is a lease, the amount due at lease inception, the number of payments and the monthly payment (“All remaining required disclosures may be set forth in a footnote to such advertisement, which must be in close proximity to the advertised vehicle in any printed or television advertisement.” § 109:4-3-16(D).) OAC Rule § 109:4-3-16(D); see 15 U.S.C. § 1667c (Federal law requires, among other things, clear and conspicuous disclosure that “the transaction advertised is a lease; the total amount of any initial payments required on or before consummation of the lease or delivery of the property, whichever is later; that a security deposit is required; the number, amount, and timing of scheduled payments; and with respect to a lease in which the liability of the consumer at the end of the lease term is based on the anticipated residual value of the property, that an extra charge may be imposed at the end of the lease term.” 15 U.S.C. § 1667c(a).)
7. Are there restrictions on the locations at which motor vehicles can be displayed? Yes. Generally speaking, motor vehicles may not be displayed for sale or offered for sale anywhere except at a licensed motor vehicle dealer.